Preliminary Program

NOTE: Presenters are marked with asterisks.
January 18

08:30 Registration
09:30 Welcome to C5
Ian Piumarta and Lori Weiss
09:45 Keynote talk
Helping Everyone Create with Computing
Dr. Mark Guzdial, Georgia Institute of Technology (introduction by Alan Kay)
11:00 Break
11:30 Educational applications (session chair: John Hart)
Natural Language Understanding Considerations for a Lifelong Learning Companion
Mark Core*
Krestianstvo SDK Towards End-user Mobile 3D Virtual Learning Environment
Nikolai Suslov*
12:30 Lunch
02:30 Collaboration 1 (session chair: Hideyuki Takada)
CSCW systems in virtual environments: a general development framework
Wilson Javier Sarmiento* and César A. Collazos
Using the Phantogram Technique for a Collaborative Stereoscopic Multitouch Tabletop Game
Perry Hoberman*, Marientina Gotsis*, Andrew Sacher, Mark Bolas, David Turpin and Rohit Varma
03:30 Break
04:00 Collaboration 2 (session chair: Bob Kummerfeld)
The Development of a Programming-Project Sharing Environment on Virtual Space
Tatsuya Morimoto*, Ai Ohira, Manato Yoshimura and Hideyuki Takada
VisciPad: Peeking Into a Collaborative Creative Writing Project in Elementary School
Taneli Vähäkangas* and Joel Pyykkö
05:00 Adjourn
05:30 Social Event: Reception at the Doubletree Hotel

January 19

09:30 Keynote talk
C2P3: Creating and Controlling Personalization and Privacy in Pervasive Digital Ecosystems
Dr. Judy Kay, University of Sydney (introduction by H. Chad Lane)
10:45 Break
11:15 Collaboration 3 (session chair: Ian Piumarta)
Orca: A Single-language Web Framework for Collaborative Development
Lauritz Thamsen*, Anton Gulenko, Michael Perscheid, Robert Krahn, Robert Hirschfeld and David A. Thomas
Development of an Information Organizing Tool with a Shared Display for Face-to-Face Collaboration
Mikihiko Mori, Hajime Kita* and Zhou Juan
12:15 Lunch
02:00 USC Institute for Creative Technologies, Program Overview
Dr. Randall Hill, Jr. (introduction by Lori Weiss)
02:30 Tour of ICT and demonstrations of projects
05:30 Adjourn

January 20

09:30 Lightning sessions (session chair: Ian Piumarta)
11:00 Break
11:15 Panel: The future of creating, connecting, and collaborating (moderator: H. Chad Lane)
Mark Guzdial, Judy Kay, William Swartout, and Matthew McCauley
12:45 Lunch
02:00 Programming (session chair: Mike Birch)
Test Quality Feedback: Improving Effectivity and Efficiency of Unit Testing
Damien Cassou, Michael Perscheid and Robert Hirschfeld (and Jens Lincke*)
A P2P-based Replicated Object Environment Running on Heterogeneous Language Platforms
Yasuhiro Ichikawa*, Yuki Yamamoto and Hideyuki Takada
Efficient Layer Activation in ContextJS
Robert Krahn, Jens Lincke* and Robert Hirschfeld
03:30 Closing